Login | View Cart | Become a Customer | 800.949.7079 |
USB Optical Power Meter, High Power w/Software & Accessories
Item #JDSMP-80A
Viavi Solutions
Suggested Retail: $495.00
Add To Cart Request QuoteShare Info
Miniature USB 2.0 Power meters with FiberChek Pro Integration

Related Products

The new MP-series power meter is a miniature devise that measures optical power via a USB 2.0 connection to a PC/Laptop. This unique device makes digital processing of optical power measurements possible and integrates directly with JDSU FiberChek Pro software, the industry-leading automated fiber inspection and analysis program. Its size, functionality, and ease-of-use makes it an extremely useful and practical tool when testing optical power levels. The simple, straightforward, and intuitive software offers a well-organized digital solution to both fiber inspection and test procedures.

Weight0.50 Oz | 14.00 g
Dimensions3.40" x 1.00" x 0.80" | 86 x 25 x 19 mm
Power SourceUSB port on PC or laptop
USB TypeUSB 2.0
Connector InputUniversal 2.5 and 1.25 mm Connectors
Measurement TypesdB, mW, dBm
Detector TypeGermanium
Display Range+50 to +26 dBm
Intrinsic Uncertainty±0.20 dB (±5%) See Spec Sheet
Standard Wavelength Settings850,980,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625 nm
Wavelength Range780 to 1650 nm
850, 980 nm-30 to +23 dBm
Max. Permitted Input level+27 dBm
Linearity (-32 to +20 dBm)±0.06 dB
Wavelength and Modulation270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 KHz
1300,1310,1490,1550,1625 nm-35 to +23 dBm
FBRMCC-S12 1.25mm Fiber Connector, LC,MU Cleaning Swabs 50/Bx, Green
Suggested Retail: $32.73
MIS17-8271X1-001MB OM3 LCU LCU 1M Jumper Simplex Aqua 50um UPC Polish Multimode
Suggested Retail: $21.62
MIS17-8272X1-001MB OM3 LCU SCU 1M Jumper Simplex Aqua 50um UPC Polish Multimode
Suggested Retail: $22.96
MIS17-826801-001MY SM LCU SCU 1M Jumper Simplex Yellow Singlemode UPC 3.0 mm
Suggested Retail: $22.76
MIS17-826601-001MY 1M LC-LC Simplex Singlemode Yellow PVC Patch Cable
Suggested Retail: $22.76